4K HDR HDMI/Fiber Transceiver with IR & RS-232 Control

SKU: CPLUS-32FX
CPLUS-32FX - 45 degree
CPLUS-32FX - 45 degree
CPLUS-32FX - Front
CPLUS-32FX - Back
Overview

This Transceiver allows customer to route up to three HDMI input signals (two 18Gbps HDMI and one 10.2Gbps HDMI over optical fiber) to any of two HDMI outputs (one 18Gbps HDMI and one 10.2Gbps optical fiber). The optical fiber input and output both support transmission distances up to 300 meters and use paired LC connectors.

This unit supports resolutions up to 4K@60Hz (4:4:4, 8-bit), 16-bit Deep Color up to 1080p@60Hz, HDR (High Dynamic Range), HD audio formats and other features defined by the HDMI 2.0 specification. HDMI sources with bandwidth higher than 10.2Gbps are automatically chroma and/or bit-depth subsampled for transmission over the fiber output. Six pre-defined internal EDIDs and two external EDID selections are available for EDID management. The unit provides intuitive front panel controls as well as RS-232, Telnet, WebGUI and IR remote control options.

Specification

  • HDMI with 3D & 4K@60Hz with HDR support
  • DVI 1.0 compliant with the use of an HDMI-DVI adapter
  • HDCP 2.2 and 1.x compliant
  • Supports HD resolutions up to 3840×2160@60Hz (4:4:4, 8-bit) & 4096×2160@60Hz (4:4:4, 8-bit)
  • Supports 16-bit Deep Color up to 1080p@60Hz
  • 2 HDMI (18Gbps) and 1 HDMI over fiber (10.2Gbps, LC pair, multi-mode) inputs
  • 1 HDMI (18Gbps) and 1 HDMI over fiber (10.2Gbps, LC pair, multi-mode) outputs
  • HDMI sources with bandwidth higher than 10.2Gbps are automatically chroma and/or bit-depth subsampled for transmission over the fiber outputs
  • Fiber transmission distances of up to 300m
  • 3×2 matrix routing between all inputs and outputs
  • Supports pass-through of audio formats: LPCM 2.0/5.1/7.1, Bitstream, and HD Bitstream
  • Comprehensive EDID management support including 6 pre-defined internal EDIDs and 2 external EDIDs
  • Supports control via front panel, WebGUI, Telnet, RS-232, and IR remote

Inputs 2x HDMI [2x Uncompressed AV and Data]
2x LC OM3 50/125um Multimode Fiber [1x HDMI & Propriety Data]
1x RJ45 [1x IP Control]
1x 3.5mm Stereo Mini-jack [1x RS-232]
1x 3.5mm Stereo Mini-jack [1x IR IN Infrared Receiver]
1x USB Type A [1x SERVICE Propriety Data]
Outputs 1x HDMI [1x Uncompressed AV and Data]
2x LC OM3 50/125um Multimode Fiber [1x HDMI & Propriety Data]
PSU: 5V/2.6A
Dimensions 231mm [W] x 104mm [D] x 43mm [H]
Net Weight 796g
Downloads